APHIA 2018

Program

Conference Program

Preliminary program, subject to change 06/09/18

Saturday, 10th November 2018

9:00am-4:30pm

Flow workshop: Australian Red Cross Blood Service, Sydney

9:00am-9:45am

Workshop registration

9:45am-10:00am

Welcome

10:00am-11:00am

Principles of Flow Cytometry Crossmatching - Dr Cathi Murphey

11:00am-12:30pm

Halifaster Method - optimisation and implementation into the routine workflow - Dr Rob Liwski

12:30pm-1:30pm Lunch
1:30pm-2:00pm

APHIA Antibody QAP – Dr Dianne DeSantis

APHIA Flow Crossmatch QAP including instrument set up review - Ian Nicholson

2:00pm-4:30pm

Meet the experts - trouble shooting/case studies from APHIA laboratories

Sunday, 11th November 2018

 

Australian Red Cross Blood Service, Sydney

9:00am-12:00pm

9:00am-10:00am

Flow Workshop Continued

Antibody Detection by Flow Cytometry - Dr Cathi Murphey

10:00am-10:30am Morning Tea
10:30am-12:00pm DSA Flow Cytometry Crossmatching... The New Frontier - Dr Cathi Murphey

12:00pm-12:45pm

Lunch

12:45pm-4:00pm

Wet workshop: Olerup QTYPE: Rapid HLA typing by real time PCR 
Bruno Vanherberghen

 

Conference Venue - Sydney Masonic Centre

4:30pm-5:30pm

Council only Meeting

6:00pm Opening Lecture - TBA
7:00pm Opening Reception

Monday, 12th November 2018

9:00am-10:30am

Solid Organ Plenary

9:00am-9:30am

Allo Immunity in Transplantation - Dr Ross Francis

9:30am-10:00am

Introduction of the fast flow crossmatch method: the Canadian experience – Dr Rob Liwski

10:00am-10:30am

Strategies for the highly sensitised patient - Dr Rob Carroll

10:30am - 11:00am  Morning Tea
11:00am-12:30pm

Solid Organ Clinical Plenary

11:00am-11:30am

The role of eplet analysis in Lung Transplantation - Dr Glen Westall

11:30am-12:00pm

The Australian Paired Kidney Exchange – Dr Peter Hughes

12:00pm-12:30pm

Expanding the Kidney Donor Pool using Machine Perfusion - Dr Ahmer Hameed

12:30pm-1:30pm Lunch
1:30pm-2:30pm

One Lambda - A Thermo Fisher Scientific Brand / Bio Strategy

Usefulness of epitope analysis when interpreting HLA antibodies - Dr Rob Liwski
2:30pm-3:00pm

Oral Abstracts

 

Abstract 1: Full-length HLA genotyping using the Oxford Nanopore MinION - Dianne De Santis

 

Abstract 2: The highly polymorphic HLA-DRA gene: an implication for DRA~DRB3/4/5~DRB1 haplotypes - Benedict Matern

3:00pm-3:30pm Afternoon Tea
3:30pm-4:15pm

Oral Abstracts

 

Abstract 3: Angiotensin Receptor Antibodies: Prevalence and Profile of results sent for testing in a National Reference Laboratory an Australian Experience - Rob Carrol

 

Abstract 4: Different epitope programs give different results: Implications for epitope matching strategies  - Lloyd D'orsogna

 

Abstract 5: Epitope matching in kidney transplantation – a single center study - Antonij Slavcev

4:15pm-5:00pm Invited Speaker Presentation: TBA
5:15pm-6:00pm APHIA AGM

Tuesday, 13th November 2018

9:00am-10:30am

Stem Cell Transplantation Plenary

9:00am-10:00am

Advances in Stem Cell Transplantation - Prof Effie Petersdorf

10:00an-10:30am

Cord Blood - derived iPSC “haplobank” - Dr Ngaire Elwood

10:30am-11:00am  Morning Tea
11:00am-12:30pm

Transplantation Plenary

T cell therapy: advances in stem cell transplantation - Prof David Gottleib

 

The immunogenetics of immunoglobulins: what does it teach us about IgG subclass function? - Dr Andrew Collins

Antibodies in Stem Cell Transplantation - Prof Effie Petersdorf

11:00am-11:30am
11:30am-12:00pm
12:00pm-12:30pm
12:30pm-1:30pm Lunch
1:30pm-2:15pm Oral Abstracts
1:30pm Abstract 6: Immuno-modulatory factors influencing Graft versus Host Disease manifestation: HLA-G expression, Treg cell frequency and Th1/Th2 cytokines - Uma Kanga
1:45pm Abstract 7: Allele-level typing of KIR genes with combined short and long read genotyping strategies - Erik H Rozemuller
2:00pm Abstract 8: Microchimerism after third party partially HLA matched virus specific T cells for immune reconstitution in haemopoietic stem cell transplant  - Emily Blyth
2:15pm-3:00pm

GenDx sponsored session:

Sensitive strategies for high resolution HLA typing and accurate chimerism monitoring to support hematopoietic stem cell transplantation -Wietse Mulder, GenDx, Utrecht, The Netherlands

Irregularities in solid organ and HSCT data: smart bioinformatic tools reveal the answer - Erik Rozemuller, GenDx, Utrecht, The Netherlands
3:00pm-3:30pm Afternoon Tea
4:00pm-5:00pm Panel Discussion – The future of Stem Cell Registries
  Conference Dinner

Wednesday, 14th November 2018

9:00am-10:00am

Immunogenetics Plenary

Malcolm Simons Lecture Presentation

Unravelling the role of all-antibodies and transplant injury – Dr Narinder Mehra Life Member

10:00am-10:30am

The allotypic architecture of HLA-B57 allotypes alters peptide conformation to regulate inhibition of NK Cell activation through KIR3DL1 - Prof Andrew Brooks

10:30am-11:00am  Morning Tea
11:00am-11:45pm

Immunogenetics Plenary

Pacific Biosciences - Guest speaker presentation

Reveal the True HLA Allelic Diversity Using Long-Read SMRT Sequencing - Dr Lori Aro

11:45am-12:30pm

Full HLA gene sequencing in stem cell transplantation - Prof Steve Marsh

12:30pm-1:00pm Closing Comments: Meeting Close